Best year time to visit Duanjiagou

General weather information about Duanjiagou

Average annual temperature is 9.2 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 32.5 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -23.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 234 days

Number of rainy days: 112 days

Number of snow days: 19 days

Look at detailed online map of Duanjiagou

* Weather data for Duanjiagou China is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Duanjiagou air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)8.78.817.826.626.630.232.530.325.620.421.011.9
Average daytime temperature (°C)-0.44.111.713.518.925.127.025.621.015.66.1-1.9
Average temperature (°C)-5.1-0.66.28.414.220.022.221.116.511.11.4-5.6
Average night temperature (°C)-9.9-4.30.83.910.115.117.817.212.87.0-3.0-10.5
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-23.3-8.1-8.5-3.93.09.612.310.87.52.6-11.4-22.7

Duanjiagou monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.014.012.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.010.812.013.114.114.614.413.512.411.210.29.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)7.97.89.27.77.210.510.19.88.38.27.97.3
Precipitation (mm)611612910030558569201918
Sunny days291923161021181210252427
Rainy days00511219131920644
Snow days293300000020

Best time to visit Duanjiagou:

The largest precipitation sum in Duanjiagou is at

  • April — 129(mm)
  • May — 100(mm)
  • August — 85(mm)
  • September — 69(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Duanjiagou?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Duanjiagou.
    What is the weather like in Duanjiagou?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Duanjiagou by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Duanjiagou have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Duanjiagou throughout the year.