Best year time to visit Los Platanos

General weather information about Los Platanos

Average annual temperature is 25.3 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.8 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 18.8 °C

Number of sunny days: 38 days

Number of rainy days: 327 days

Look at detailed online map of Los Platanos

* Weather data for Los Platanos Colombia is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Los Platanos air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)32.733.733.733.532.432.131.634.534.234.833.132.6
Average daytime temperature (°C)30.632.230.930.430.329.629.731.431.932.031.330.9
Average temperature (°C)24.826.225.424.824.924.124.325.325.825.925.725.8
Average night temperature (°C)20.721.621.821.521.420.620.821.121.422.122.122.2
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)19.019.420.319.919.918.819.619.019.420.020.921.0

Los Platanos monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.912.012.112.212.312.312.312.212.112.012.011.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.910.18.48.99.310.010.010.510.69.710.29.9
Precipitation (mm)12621231355275227204221242256253211
Sunny days8156010130103
Rainy days231325303030302830303028
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Los Platanos:

The largest precipitation sum in Los Platanos is at

  • April — 355(mm)
  • May — 275(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Los Platanos?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Los Platanos.
    What is the weather like in Los Platanos?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Los Platanos by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Los Platanos have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Los Platanos throughout the year.