Best year time to visit Elangārkudi

General weather information about Elangārkudi

Average annual temperature is 28.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 39.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 16.7 °C

Number of sunny days: 105 days

Number of rainy days: 260 days

Look at detailed online map of Elangārkudi

* Weather data for Elangārkudi India is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Elangārkudi air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)30.732.936.238.938.539.238.339.336.636.431.633.2
Average daytime temperature (°C)29.030.733.636.235.836.635.536.634.533.429.529.0
Average temperature (°C)24.124.527.629.730.130.830.230.529.028.125.725.6
Average night temperature (°C)19.919.622.824.425.927.126.426.125.724.223.122.8
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)16.717.020.421.823.525.224.524.624.022.820.820.5

Elangārkudi monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.611.812.112.412.612.812.712.512.211.911.611.5
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.99.810.810.99.59.67.710.89.610.36.97.4
Precipitation (mm)857635799896411218917950399
Sunny days161913151276132002
Rainy days15918151923251828313029
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Elangārkudi:

The largest precipitation sum in Elangārkudi is at

  • September — 189(mm)
  • October — 179(mm)
  • November — 503(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Elangārkudi?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Elangārkudi.
    What is the weather like in Elangārkudi?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Elangārkudi by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Elangārkudi have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Elangārkudi throughout the year.