Best year time to visit Utanai

General weather information about Utanai

Average annual temperature is 7.8 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 31.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -20.9 °C

Number of sunny days: 74 days

Number of rainy days: 209 days

Number of snow days: 82 days

Look at detailed online map of Utanai

* Weather data for Utanai Japan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Utanai air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)6.76.012.216.223.427.727.631.727.020.116.111.0
Average daytime temperature (°C)-4.7-2.85.79.715.921.023.825.922.614.87.1-0.9
Average temperature (°C)-8.0-6.41.96.111.116.620.222.318.411.13.9-4.2
Average night temperature (°C)-11.4-9.9-1.23.17.413.017.419.914.98.11.0-8.2
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-16.5-16.7-9.9-6.1-0.95.010.915.57.31.0-9.0-20.9

Utanai monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)9.011.012.014.015.015.015.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.210.411.913.514.815.515.214.012.511.09.68.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)8.09.011.012.014.015.014.013.011.010.09.08.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)5.25.87.77.410.09.08.18.68.47.04.23.6
Precipitation (mm)67535713550167208258249140166107
Sunny days211031289810911
Rainy days4614261922222320222110
Snow days252171000000820

Best time to visit Utanai:

The best time to visit Utanai during the most sunny months:

  • May — 10.0(h)
  • June — 9.0(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Utanai:

  • June — 15.5(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Utanai is at

  • July — 208(mm)
  • August — 258(mm)
  • September — 249(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Utanai?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Utanai.
    What is the weather like in Utanai?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Utanai by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Utanai have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Utanai throughout the year.