Best year time to visit Tanna

General weather information about Tanna

Average annual temperature is 18.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -2.0 °C

Number of sunny days: 140 days

Number of rainy days: 224 days

Number of snow days: 1 day

Look at detailed online map of Tanna

* Weather data for Tanna Japan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Tanna air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)18.817.120.722.826.027.531.334.330.726.124.820.7
Average daytime temperature (°C)10.612.316.018.421.725.228.830.328.322.617.613.2
Average temperature (°C)8.510.013.215.818.922.726.827.825.820.015.311.2
Average night temperature (°C)6.68.010.913.516.720.625.125.623.817.912.99.1
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-2.04.65.19.312.116.822.423.521.514.57.52.3

Tanna monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.013.012.011.010.010.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.311.012.013.013.814.314.113.312.411.410.510.0
Daylight minimum duration (h)10.010.011.012.013.014.013.012.011.010.010.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.25.87.78.18.68.39.310.89.69.17.15.5
Precipitation (mm)96161111212241215157228192458871
Sunny days1614161813545520159
Rainy days141415121825272625111522
Snow days100000000000

Best time to visit Tanna:

The best time to visit Tanna during the most sunny months:

  • August — 10.8(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Tanna is at

  • April — 212(mm)
  • May — 241(mm)
  • June — 215(mm)
  • August — 228(mm)
  • September — 192(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Tanna?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Tanna.
    What is the weather like in Tanna?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Tanna by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Tanna have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Tanna throughout the year.