Best year time to visit Schoterzijl

General weather information about Schoterzijl

Average annual temperature is 11.4 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 30.2 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -5.1 °C

Number of sunny days: 102 days

Number of rainy days: 261 days

Number of snow days: 2 days

Look at detailed online map of Schoterzijl

* Weather data for Schoterzijl Netherlands is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Schoterzijl air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)12.811.114.917.021.629.530.225.428.020.913.811.6
Average daytime temperature (°C)7.28.39.012.016.623.120.620.621.615.39.77.8
Average temperature (°C)5.55.56.38.212.518.317.817.417.813.07.66.1
Average night temperature (°C)3.62.93.74.38.213.615.014.313.910.85.44.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-3.1-3.1-5.1-2.12.28.111.611.69.83.6-2.9-4.1

Schoterzijl monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)8.010.012.014.016.016.016.015.013.011.09.07.0
Daylight mean duration (h)8.29.911.914.015.816.816.314.712.710.68.77.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)7.09.010.012.014.016.015.013.011.09.08.07.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.24.55.38.411.312.811.610.59.34.84.02.2
Precipitation (mm)1244510584481715512974179132149
Sunny days71261014201316526
Rainy days241624201710302814262824
Snow days001000000001

Best time to visit Schoterzijl:

The best time to visit Schoterzijl during the most sunny months:

  • May — 11.3(h)
  • June — 12.8(h)
  • July — 11.6(h)
  • August — 10.5(h)
  • September — 9.3(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Schoterzijl:

  • May — 15.8(h)
  • June — 16.8(h)
  • July — 16.3(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Schoterzijl is at

  • July — 155(mm)
  • October — 179(mm)
  • November — 132(mm)
  • December — 149(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Schoterzijl?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Schoterzijl.
    What is the weather like in Schoterzijl?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Schoterzijl by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Schoterzijl have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Schoterzijl throughout the year.