Best year time to visit Munanch’am

General weather information about Munanch’am

Average annual temperature is 7.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 32.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -32.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 157 days

Number of rainy days: 159 days

Number of snow days: 49 days

Look at detailed online map of Munanch’am

* Weather data for Munanch’am North Korea is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Munanch’am air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)6.25.919.122.025.431.832.330.928.519.717.78.2
Average daytime temperature (°C)-5.4-0.39.313.720.724.228.126.924.215.74.2-3.5
Average temperature (°C)-11.0-6.32.88.015.219.423.623.018.810.0-0.6-8.8
Average night temperature (°C)-17.6-12.6-3.22.79.614.619.619.713.45.3-4.4-14.2
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-32.3-20.9-21.0-2.32.28.815.214.67.0-0.3-13.9-29.5

Munanch’am monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.015.015.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.610.611.913.314.515.014.813.812.511.19.99.3
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.07.29.08.210.59.79.86.910.28.55.65.3
Precipitation (mm)31105811796169196334433710054
Sunny days121821141583216171516
Rainy days2061516222829141395
Snow days171041000001610

Best time to visit Munanch’am:

The best time to visit Munanch’am during the most sunny months:

  • May — 10.5(h)
  • September — 10.2(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Munanch’am is at

  • June — 169(mm)
  • July — 196(mm)
  • August — 334(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Munanch’am?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Munanch’am.
    What is the weather like in Munanch’am?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Munanch’am by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Munanch’am have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Munanch’am throughout the year.