Best year time to visit Barro Colorado

General weather information about Barro Colorado

Average annual temperature is 25.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.5 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 20.4 °C

Number of sunny days: 6 days

Number of rainy days: 359 days

Look at detailed online map of Barro Colorado

* Weather data for Barro Colorado Panama is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Barro Colorado air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)31.933.533.734.534.432.934.033.433.132.132.633.0
Average daytime temperature (°C)29.932.332.332.631.130.130.530.930.629.729.831.1
Average temperature (°C)25.126.626.226.626.425.825.825.925.825.425.426.2
Average night temperature (°C)22.022.922.623.223.723.423.223.323.123.122.923.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)21.020.720.421.622.622.222.222.522.522.222.021.6

Barro Colorado monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.711.912.112.312.512.612.512.412.211.911.811.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.810.710.19.97.66.66.47.47.26.67.09.5
Precipitation (mm)10726105111407343489368347516437159
Sunny days141000000000
Rainy days302430303130313130313031
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Barro Colorado:

The best time to visit Barro Colorado during the most sunny months:

  • February — 10.7(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Barro Colorado is at

  • May — 407(mm)
  • July — 489(mm)
  • August — 368(mm)
  • October — 516(mm)
  • November — 437(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Barro Colorado?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Barro Colorado.
    What is the weather like in Barro Colorado?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Barro Colorado by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Barro Colorado have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Barro Colorado throughout the year.