Best year time to visit Makari

General weather information about Makari

Average annual temperature is 25.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 40.1 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 15.1 °C

Number of sunny days: 104 days

Number of rainy days: 261 days

Look at detailed online map of Makari

* Weather data for Makari Sierra Leone is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Makari air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)37.738.440.135.735.133.233.032.532.632.233.635.8
Average daytime temperature (°C)35.536.535.033.432.330.030.028.629.530.030.933.3
Average temperature (°C)26.528.427.627.226.425.124.724.424.725.125.825.4
Average night temperature (°C)19.222.022.423.423.422.822.422.422.522.722.619.1
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)15.720.419.922.022.322.021.321.621.622.021.215.1

Makari monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.711.812.112.312.512.612.612.412.211.911.711.6
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.89.98.98.57.46.67.05.26.77.48.610.1
Precipitation (mm)02421463623064415724554341423
Sunny days2924174000000327
Rainy days241426313031313031274
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Makari:

The best time to visit Makari during the most sunny months:

  • December — 10.1(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Makari is at

  • May — 362(mm)
  • June — 306(mm)
  • July — 441(mm)
  • August — 572(mm)
  • September — 455(mm)
  • October — 434(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Makari?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Makari.
    What is the weather like in Makari?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Makari by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Makari have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Makari throughout the year.