Best year time to visit Yuŏ-myŏn

General weather information about Yuŏ-myŏn

Average annual temperature is 14.6 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 36.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -12.0 °C

Number of sunny days: 207 days

Number of rainy days: 155 days

Number of snow days: 3 days

Look at detailed online map of Yuŏ-myŏn

* Weather data for Yuŏ-myŏn South Korea is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Yuŏ-myŏn air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)17.316.324.929.033.236.234.836.730.624.627.119.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)7.210.518.720.224.229.630.331.427.321.914.68.7
Average temperature (°C)1.04.011.013.818.523.625.927.022.915.28.43.4
Average night temperature (°C)-3.6-1.34.48.113.819.022.923.619.39.43.3-0.8
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-12.0-5.3-4.21.76.915.118.720.814.44.7-4.1-8.0

Yuŏ-myŏn monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.013.012.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.110.912.013.114.014.514.313.512.411.310.39.8
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.013.012.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)7.87.58.98.18.19.37.39.67.68.88.07.0
Precipitation (mm)3127488016415633733924795580
Sunny days2618221615137712262223
Rainy days4109141617242418577
Snow days100000000011

Best time to visit Yuŏ-myŏn:

The largest precipitation sum in Yuŏ-myŏn is at

  • July — 337(mm)
  • August — 339(mm)
  • September — 247(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Yuŏ-myŏn?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Yuŏ-myŏn.
    What is the weather like in Yuŏ-myŏn?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Yuŏ-myŏn by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Yuŏ-myŏn have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Yuŏ-myŏn throughout the year.