Best year time to visit Mowein

General weather information about Mowein

Average annual temperature is 29.2 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 41.0 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 19.0 °C

Number of sunny days: 225 days

Number of rainy days: 140 days

Look at detailed online map of Mowein

* Weather data for Mowein South Sudan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Mowein air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)39.540.640.841.040.736.937.136.036.538.338.039.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)36.137.438.238.237.433.132.732.733.735.935.337.2
Average temperature (°C)29.130.431.931.730.927.427.127.027.629.028.729.7
Average night temperature (°C)22.423.525.925.825.323.122.922.722.923.623.422.8
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)20.220.323.022.522.121.521.521.421.421.722.119.0

Mowein monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.711.912.112.312.512.612.512.412.212.011.811.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)10.610.89.89.810.49.19.510.110.39.89.910.4
Precipitation (mm)00139267379895520220
Sunny days3128282326101310871130
Rainy days003752018212224191
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Mowein:

The largest precipitation sum in Mowein is at

  • June — 73(mm)
  • July — 79(mm)
  • August — 89(mm)
  • September — 55(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Mowein?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Mowein.
    What is the weather like in Mowein?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Mowein by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Mowein have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Mowein throughout the year.