Best year time to visit Thalankudah

General weather information about Thalankudah

Average annual temperature is 27.5 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 35.9 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 21.5 °C

Number of sunny days: 70 days

Number of rainy days: 295 days

Look at detailed online map of Thalankudah

* Weather data for Thalankudah Sri Lanka is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Thalankudah air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)29.229.030.533.033.634.435.935.634.632.230.530.9
Average daytime temperature (°C)27.527.829.130.731.233.133.733.031.929.628.528.5
Average temperature (°C)25.525.926.928.128.329.529.529.427.826.526.226.4
Average night temperature (°C)23.323.624.625.425.726.426.025.925.124.324.124.6
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)21.521.823.323.824.125.425.024.423.923.223.523.4

Thalankudah monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.711.912.112.312.512.612.512.412.212.011.811.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.29.610.010.79.710.79.811.19.99.68.48.4
Precipitation (mm)2181601117085573319253382392418
Sunny days57589710140410
Rainy days262126222223211730272931
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Thalankudah:

The largest precipitation sum in Thalankudah is at

  • September — 253(mm)
  • October — 382(mm)
  • November — 392(mm)
  • December — 418(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Thalankudah?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Thalankudah.
    What is the weather like in Thalankudah?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Thalankudah by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Thalankudah have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Thalankudah throughout the year.