Best year time to visit Kirkby Fleetham

General weather information about Kirkby Fleetham

Average annual temperature is 9.8 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 26.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -6.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 101 days

Number of rainy days: 262 days

Number of snow days: 2 days

Look at detailed online map of Kirkby Fleetham

* Weather data for Kirkby Fleetham United Kingdom is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Kirkby Fleetham air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)11.812.213.715.219.826.624.024.926.720.512.913.1
Average daytime temperature (°C)7.08.98.911.215.820.218.618.719.013.78.77.7
Average temperature (°C)4.36.15.67.311.515.515.215.115.110.76.15.5
Average night temperature (°C)1.53.12.13.47.010.511.611.311.37.73.22.8
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-4.3-3.0-5.7-2.74.14.38.07.26.70.5-2.4-6.3

Kirkby Fleetham monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)8.010.012.015.016.017.017.015.013.011.09.07.0
Daylight mean duration (h)8.09.711.914.116.017.116.614.912.710.58.57.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)7.08.010.013.015.016.015.013.011.09.07.07.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.44.55.17.69.711.510.710.16.93.73.62.2
Precipitation (mm)751689893358124947610093132
Sunny days10104101218478585
Rainy days211826201912272422262225
Snow days001000000001

Best time to visit Kirkby Fleetham:

The best time to visit Kirkby Fleetham during the most sunny months:

  • May — 9.7(h)
  • June — 11.5(h)
  • July — 10.7(h)
  • August — 10.1(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Kirkby Fleetham:

  • May — 16.0(h)
  • June — 17.1(h)
  • July — 16.6(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Kirkby Fleetham is at

  • July — 124(mm)
  • December — 132(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Kirkby Fleetham?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Kirkby Fleetham.
    What is the weather like in Kirkby Fleetham?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Kirkby Fleetham by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Kirkby Fleetham have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Kirkby Fleetham throughout the year.