Best year time to visit Hornby-with-Farleton

General weather information about Hornby-with-Farleton

Average annual temperature is 10.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 28.4 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -5.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 80 days

Number of rainy days: 279 days

Number of snow days: 6 days

Look at detailed online map of Hornby-with-Farleton

* Weather data for Hornby-with-Farleton United Kingdom is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Hornby-with-Farleton air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)11.510.812.915.419.328.424.325.125.118.712.911.7
Average daytime temperature (°C)6.88.28.411.415.920.717.217.718.513.28.37.7
Average temperature (°C)4.65.85.77.812.016.314.614.915.310.86.35.8
Average night temperature (°C)2.53.12.73.97.811.611.912.012.18.34.13.7
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-3.6-2.4-3.6-1.04.15.58.89.36.01.1-3.7-5.3

Hornby-with-Farleton monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)8.010.012.015.016.017.017.015.013.011.09.07.0
Daylight mean duration (h)8.09.811.914.116.017.116.514.812.710.58.67.5
Daylight minimum duration (h)7.08.010.013.015.016.015.013.011.09.07.07.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.44.04.98.211.211.99.59.07.14.23.52.1
Precipitation (mm)25768173984678252127152160141266
Sunny days611571015128681
Rainy days241723232115302922252228
Snow days103000000002

Best time to visit Hornby-with-Farleton:

The best time to visit Hornby-with-Farleton during the most sunny months:

  • May — 11.2(h)
  • June — 11.9(h)
  • July — 9.5(h)
  • August — 9.0(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Hornby-with-Farleton:

  • May — 16.0(h)
  • June — 17.1(h)
  • July — 16.5(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Hornby-with-Farleton is at

  • January — 257(mm)
  • July — 252(mm)
  • December — 266(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Hornby-with-Farleton?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Hornby-with-Farleton.
    What is the weather like in Hornby-with-Farleton?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Hornby-with-Farleton by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Hornby-with-Farleton have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Hornby-with-Farleton throughout the year.