Best year time to visit Solomon Rapids

General weather information about Solomon Rapids

Average annual temperature is 13.8 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 39.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -16.0 °C

Number of sunny days: 235 days

Number of rainy days: 116 days

Number of snow days: 14 days

Look at detailed online map of Solomon Rapids

* Weather data for Solomon Rapids United States is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Solomon Rapids air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)12.016.924.331.432.135.738.439.738.032.422.916.6
Average daytime temperature (°C)4.39.111.721.526.230.931.833.030.021.214.38.1
Average temperature (°C)-0.81.25.013.519.824.325.826.723.515.08.03.2
Average night temperature (°C)-4.4-4.00.07.214.118.520.821.217.610.03.2-0.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-16.0-15.3-7.3-4.05.012.414.514.810.7-5.1-4.6-4.9

Solomon Rapids monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.710.712.013.214.314.914.613.712.511.210.09.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.58.58.410.510.812.211.912.210.18.57.45.3
Precipitation (mm)322713125999715512203936
Sunny days22221924141692222212420
Rainy days459617142298958
Snow days513000000113

Best time to visit Solomon Rapids:

The best time to visit Solomon Rapids during the most sunny months:

  • June — 12.2(h)
  • July — 11.9(h)
  • August — 12.2(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Solomon Rapids is at

  • May — 59(mm)
  • June — 99(mm)
  • July — 71(mm)
  • August — 55(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Solomon Rapids?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Solomon Rapids.
    What is the weather like in Solomon Rapids?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Solomon Rapids by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Solomon Rapids have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Solomon Rapids throughout the year.