Best year time to visit Township of Sangamon

General weather information about Township of Sangamon

Average annual temperature is 13.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 36.1 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -13.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 201 days

Number of rainy days: 154 days

Number of snow days: 10 days

Look at detailed online map of Township of Sangamon

* Weather data for Township of Sangamon United States is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Township of Sangamon air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)18.717.420.627.131.833.434.136.132.029.424.415.9
Average daytime temperature (°C)5.99.110.718.925.429.429.027.825.718.912.28.4
Average temperature (°C)1.53.04.911.818.823.223.723.020.313.96.64.3
Average night temperature (°C)-1.6-1.30.45.912.517.018.818.615.69.72.11.5
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-12.9-13.6-9.9-2.03.010.414.411.910.3-2.8-9.4-7.8

Township of Sangamon monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.015.014.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.710.712.013.314.415.014.713.712.511.110.09.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.87.56.69.610.812.312.310.69.87.27.74.5
Precipitation (mm)7776124527942969975892475
Sunny days121915161922111419152217
Rainy days127151412820171116814
Snow days721000000000

Best time to visit Township of Sangamon:

The best time to visit Township of Sangamon during the most sunny months:

  • May — 10.8(h)
  • June — 12.3(h)
  • July — 12.3(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Township of Sangamon is at

  • March — 124(mm)
  • July — 96(mm)
  • August — 99(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Township of Sangamon?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Township of Sangamon.
    What is the weather like in Township of Sangamon?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Township of Sangamon by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Township of Sangamon have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Township of Sangamon throughout the year.