Best year time to visit Andover

General weather information about Andover

Average annual temperature is 5.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 33.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -17.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 213 days

Number of rainy days: 100 days

Number of snow days: 52 days

Look at detailed online map of Andover

* Weather data for Andover United States is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Andover air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)7.38.06.818.322.228.233.329.825.324.716.712.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)1.12.41.29.113.919.428.225.720.116.59.36.3
Average temperature (°C)-3.6-3.8-3.22.16.811.619.116.812.17.81.9-0.3
Average night temperature (°C)-7.0-8.1-6.8-3.20.94.49.58.85.61.6-2.9-4.9
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-17.3-14.6-14.8-12.6-4.7-1.34.14.11.3-6.3-7.4-10.4

Andover monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.810.712.013.214.314.914.613.712.511.210.09.5
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)5.47.27.411.412.012.713.612.010.79.47.76.4
Precipitation (mm)28514628428564803441113740
Sunny days12147231211311922252017
Rainy days7273161901286911
Snow days121217430000013

Best time to visit Andover:

The best time to visit Andover during the most sunny months:

  • June — 12.7(h)
  • July — 13.6(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Andover is at

  • January — 285(mm)
  • February — 146(mm)
  • March — 284(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Andover?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Andover.
    What is the weather like in Andover?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Andover by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Andover have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Andover throughout the year.