Weather in El Chara in May

General weather information about El Chara

Average annual temperature is 15.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 38.2 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -3.4 °C

Number of sunny days: 237 days

Number of rainy days: 128 days

Look at detailed online map of El Chara

* Weather data for El Chara Argentina is based on climate observations for 2026 year

El Chara air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)38.236.135.430.623.922.820.022.123.530.135.834.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)30.128.426.721.417.714.012.615.116.822.126.727.7
Average temperature (°C)23.822.121.216.112.29.27.79.811.115.319.321.0
Average night temperature (°C)18.716.916.812.08.25.43.85.26.59.713.315.4
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)12.58.28.01.20.2-0.3-3.4-1.6-0.23.55.48.3

El Chara monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)14.014.012.011.010.09.010.011.012.013.014.014.0
Daylight mean duration (h)14.613.612.311.010.09.49.710.611.813.114.314.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)14.013.011.010.09.09.09.010.011.012.013.014.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)11.912.19.88.57.66.16.57.88.29.811.811.9
Precipitation (mm)962247292251123391826136
Sunny days191622202420202418222012
Rainy days12129107101171291019
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit El Chara:

The best time to visit El Chara during the most sunny months:

  • January — 11.9(h)
  • February — 12.1(h)
  • November — 11.8(h)
  • December — 11.9(h)

The largest precipitation sum in El Chara is at

  • January — 96(mm)
  • December — 136(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit El Chara?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit El Chara.
    What is the weather like in El Chara?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for El Chara by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does El Chara have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for El Chara throughout the year.