Weather in Shanxiakeng in August

General weather information about Shanxiakeng

Average annual temperature is 18.8 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 35.8 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -4.8 °C

Number of sunny days: 142 days

Number of rainy days: 223 days

Look at detailed online map of Shanxiakeng

* Weather data for Shanxiakeng China is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Shanxiakeng air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)21.522.524.027.433.033.735.835.332.329.527.025.2
Average daytime temperature (°C)12.814.018.122.326.330.132.631.830.424.620.214.7
Average temperature (°C)8.49.613.117.521.626.028.727.726.420.715.39.4
Average night temperature (°C)4.46.19.414.118.523.326.225.023.517.511.45.2
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-4.81.14.27.711.619.823.822.421.213.86.2-4.0

Shanxiakeng monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.013.013.013.013.012.011.011.010.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.611.212.012.913.613.913.813.112.311.510.710.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)10.010.011.012.013.013.013.012.011.011.010.010.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.46.16.27.47.76.58.39.39.16.67.77.1
Precipitation (mm)7168117128121280290256103664941
Sunny days1815161393724161821
Rainy days131315172227242926151210
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Shanxiakeng:

The best time to visit Shanxiakeng during the most sunny months:

  • August — 9.3(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Shanxiakeng is at

  • June — 280(mm)
  • July — 290(mm)
  • August — 256(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Shanxiakeng?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Shanxiakeng.
    What is the weather like in Shanxiakeng?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Shanxiakeng by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Shanxiakeng have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Shanxiakeng throughout the year.