Weather in Sanakpan in May

General weather information about Sanakpan

Average annual temperature is 27.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 39.2 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 18.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 217 days

Number of rainy days: 148 days

Look at detailed online map of Sanakpan

* Weather data for Sanakpan Nigeria is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Sanakpan air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)38.138.838.839.236.133.131.731.632.634.435.435.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)35.236.936.736.033.930.330.229.430.232.033.133.9
Average temperature (°C)27.929.630.530.629.226.426.325.626.127.127.226.2
Average night temperature (°C)21.523.125.025.925.123.423.022.822.923.222.520.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)19.721.023.023.223.722.021.821.621.320.120.618.3

Sanakpan monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.611.812.112.312.612.712.612.412.211.911.711.6
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)10.410.39.29.19.57.48.66.98.49.89.710.8
Precipitation (mm)006206712412123014750210
Sunny days30282624183434202631
Rainy days105613272728261140
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Sanakpan:

The largest precipitation sum in Sanakpan is at

  • June — 124(mm)
  • July — 121(mm)
  • August — 230(mm)
  • September — 147(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Sanakpan?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Sanakpan.
    What is the weather like in Sanakpan?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Sanakpan by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Sanakpan have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Sanakpan throughout the year.