Weather in Nyland in August

General weather information about Nyland

Average annual temperature is 4.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 28.4 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -22.0 °C

Number of sunny days: 147 days

Number of rainy days: 148 days

Number of snow days: 70 days

Look at detailed online map of Nyland

* Weather data for Nyland Sweden is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Nyland air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)6.27.96.615.323.928.425.723.223.812.82.85.8
Average daytime temperature (°C)-2.0-0.1-0.37.315.822.020.819.116.64.7-3.3-4.9
Average temperature (°C)-4.7-3.6-5.32.010.016.516.315.212.51.8-5.6-7.9
Average night temperature (°C)-7.9-7.6-11.1-3.13.29.711.611.58.6-1.1-7.9-11.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-17.8-19.0-22.0-13.2-4.12.77.47.52.3-6.5-21.3-19.8

Nyland monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)7.010.013.016.019.020.020.017.014.011.08.05.0
Daylight mean duration (h)5.98.711.815.018.120.219.116.213.09.96.84.8
Daylight minimum duration (h)4.07.010.013.016.019.017.014.011.08.05.04.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)1.44.77.39.713.715.212.48.56.74.90.70.6
Precipitation (mm)6225373736278514166428723
Sunny days111518151520261115109
Rainy days8521116102925191274
Snow days1281140000041318

Best time to visit Nyland:

The best time to visit Nyland during the most sunny months:

  • April — 9.7(h)
  • May — 13.7(h)
  • June — 15.2(h)
  • July — 12.4(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Nyland:

  • May — 18.1(h)
  • June — 20.2(h)
  • July — 19.1(h)
  • August — 16.2(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Nyland is at

  • July — 85(mm)
  • August — 141(mm)
  • November — 87(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Nyland?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Nyland.
    What is the weather like in Nyland?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Nyland by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Nyland have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Nyland throughout the year.