Weather in Furunäs in August

General weather information about Furunäs

Average annual temperature is 2.6 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 28.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -21.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 157 days

Number of rainy days: 125 days

Number of snow days: 83 days

Look at detailed online map of Furunäs

* Weather data for Furunäs Sweden is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Furunäs air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)4.97.15.812.722.928.725.526.623.812.22.12.3
Average daytime temperature (°C)-3.4-2.5-3.36.113.720.019.319.214.51.2-4.4-6.8
Average temperature (°C)-6.3-5.3-7.50.88.115.515.715.611.0-1.4-6.8-9.3
Average night temperature (°C)-9.5-7.7-11.0-2.91.810.111.811.97.2-4.0-9.7-11.9
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-19.5-21.3-21.0-8.6-5.40.77.88.20.4-13.3-18.5-18.2

Furunäs monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)6.09.013.017.021.024.024.018.014.011.07.03.0
Daylight mean duration (h)4.58.111.715.519.523.721.316.913.19.55.82.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)2.06.09.013.017.021.018.015.011.07.03.02.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)1.03.17.29.913.814.010.18.66.13.70.40.0
Precipitation (mm)612338454271669798513139
Sunny days911162118158111015149
Rainy days542513152320201125
Snow days17131340000051417

Best time to visit Furunäs:

The best time to visit Furunäs during the most sunny months:

  • April — 9.9(h)
  • May — 13.8(h)
  • June — 14.0(h)
  • July — 10.1(h)
  • August — 8.6(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Furunäs:

  • May — 19.5(h)
  • June — 23.7(h)
  • July — 21.3(h)
  • August — 16.9(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Furunäs is at

  • June — 71(mm)
  • August — 97(mm)
  • September — 98(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Furunäs?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Furunäs.
    What is the weather like in Furunäs?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Furunäs by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Furunäs have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Furunäs throughout the year.