Weather in Boston Chisenga in May

General weather information about Boston Chisenga

Average annual temperature is 19.8 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.6 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 8.7 °C

Number of sunny days: 194 days

Number of rainy days: 171 days

Look at detailed online map of Boston Chisenga

* Weather data for Boston Chisenga Zambia is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Boston Chisenga air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)25.926.826.625.726.625.926.330.731.934.631.930.9
Average daytime temperature (°C)23.224.124.023.524.223.821.824.428.930.729.027.3
Average temperature (°C)18.819.419.218.618.317.716.118.422.524.322.821.7
Average night temperature (°C)16.116.316.015.413.812.911.413.317.018.918.117.5
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)14.715.213.913.111.99.98.79.714.414.816.015.3

Boston Chisenga monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)12.012.012.011.011.011.011.011.012.012.012.012.0
Daylight mean duration (h)12.812.512.211.811.511.411.411.712.012.412.712.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)12.012.011.011.011.011.011.011.011.012.012.012.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)7.28.29.09.510.610.410.510.611.011.210.59.7
Precipitation (mm)22715417862000002178143
Sunny days012930303030292076
Rainy days3127292110111112325
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Boston Chisenga:

The largest precipitation sum in Boston Chisenga is at

  • January — 227(mm)
  • February — 154(mm)
  • March — 178(mm)
  • December — 143(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Boston Chisenga?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Boston Chisenga.
    What is the weather like in Boston Chisenga?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Boston Chisenga by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Boston Chisenga have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Boston Chisenga throughout the year.